Why did I receive this ticket, when Alternate-side parking regulations were suspended on Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday
Asked in Rego Park, NY - 7 months
November 3, 2012 From: Lyson Bazile 64-20 Saunders Street, apt B6 Rego Park, NY 11373 To: Queens Chronicle 41-2 Bell Boulevard Bayside, NY 11361 Re: I wonder if this happens on Park Avenue… To whom it may concern: On July 02, 2012 I had to pay a parking violation issued to me on Martin Luther King Day (01/17/2011). It was clearly stated on that day that all alternate side parking were suspended. I even called 311. Two years later I am still angry about this… Why did I get this ticket? The violation went from $50.00 for $120.00. I wrote numerous letters (see enclosed) in protest and trying to get the ticket dismissed in vain. I was found guilty and yet I do not believe that I had broken any rules or regulations. I am hoping that by making my story known I will prevent this injustice from happening for someone else. I should have written this letter the moment I was subjected to this, however better late than never. What should I have done, what should have been my course of action? Thank You, Lyson Bazile See enclosed (all correspondences attached)
Attorney Answers (3)
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Mamaroneck Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Bohemia Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Garden City Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
.
The time to do this was when the ticket was returnable, three years ago.
There's a legal saying. He who sits on his hands gets nothing
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Bohemia Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Garden City Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Bohemia Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Garden City Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Received school zone speeding ticket for location just outside school zone
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
How to challenge a ticket for a parked car having an expired license plate in va?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
-
How can I found out if the street my car was parked on is a highway for the state of virginia?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
2 comments