Why did I get to keep my license?

Asked over 2 years ago - Yuba City, CA

I got a DUI (drugs) later plead to Wet Reckless and throughout the entire ordeal I never lost my license? The police took it when I got arrested, but they gave it back with the rest of my stuff when I left booking.

I tried scheduling my DMV hearing (as I was told to do within 10 days), and I got a letter saying my appointment was cancelled and "No further contact necessary at this time."

I am not complaining, but I am just wondering whether there was something particular that may have excluded me from losing my license?

Additional information

I do not know why the DMV cancelled my appointment since the letter they sent didn't provide any information and the "Appointment has been cancelled" and "No further contact necessary" statements were just boxes that they had checked in.

Im very much in the dark.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William David Ausman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The DMV suspends your license if you are driving with a BAC of .08 or above. They do not suspend your license for the driving under the influence of other substances.

    The communication above is provided for informational purposes only. It is not legal advise and does not create... more
  2. Steven Daniel Riley

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . The simplest answer would be DMV has to have a reason to suspend your license. It is possible after reviewing your case they decided there was not enough evidence to proceed with your case.

  3. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In addition to what the other attorneys said, you got lucky. Don't rock the boat. Leave it alone and count your lucky stars.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,854 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering