Why cant a father find justice and morality instead of being treated like a criminal.

I cant seem to find an Attorney who cares about what a father goes through when the mother steals his children away from him. After separating I visited my children every weekend until my wife moved and no-one would help me locate them. I lived away from my siblings and my side of the family so I didn't have them to help me. I knew my wife would file for TANIF as soon as we separated so I even went to the welfare office and asked if they would help me by telling me where my children were. I was denied without cause by my wife's caseworker. I stayed in town for two years hoping to spot my children, but with no luck I decided to move back home to Texas. In the state where my, (now ex and my children live), the welfare department had back then and now, a program within the Assistance program for mothers/fathers, called the self sufficiency program. It is designed to help the mother or father become self sufficient within two years of the start of receiving assistance. The welfare department are to provide, if needed, education, job training, help in job placement, even moral support in the form of psychological improvement in believing in themselves. Only in special cases would the person be allowed to remain on welfare after two years. These cases would include such thing as a physical or mental defects that would prevent them from seeking and gaining employment. In the job market of today there are many people who are suffering from mental problems but are still able to function in a work environment, so it is hard to believe, unless a person suffers from extreme physical or mental problems that they would not be able to go to work within the two years allowed by the program. With my ex wife this program was not implemented, and she was a physically strong woman and she suffered from no mental problems. But she was allowed to remain on welfare for fourteen to fifteen years. Now the state in which she lives in wants me to pay them back for the TANIF assistance they payed out to her. In the Child Support rules and regulations it states that both parents are responsible for financial support of the children equally, meaning both the custodial and non- custodial parent. She, by the welfare department was released from any financial responsibilities by remaining on welfare. What she did by raising my children was a responsibility that was taken away from me, by both her and the welfare department, ( by not disclosing their whereabouts back in 1992), and her running off the way she did. There is a strong moral injustice being done here, to me, and I can only assume to a lot of other fathers in the United States. I know it is going to be a hard fought battle to change the laws where a father that has suffered the loss of his children by what my wife did to me, should then have to suffer the financial burden to pay off thousands of dollars back to a state who enabled her not work and helped deprive the father out of the right and privilege of raising and being a part of his children's lives. But this is what I am faced with. I am disabled and receiving disability, which does not even meet the federal poverty guidelines of $ 867.00 monthly. The Supreme Court in the state where my children are, adopted into the rules and regs. of the DHHS that a parents net income can not be taken below the poverty level for the purpose of collecting payment. And I cant see the Supreme Court making this rule only apply to the moment of initial establishment of child support. But that is what I am being told, and being forced to pay back this money. And unless I am wrong there is a twisting of the law being done to me, that this debt is being called child support when my children are both above the age of twenty and they are not being supported by my paying. All I need is someone to dig deep within themselves and ask, is this right, is it moral, is it just, and please help me. Oh and recently I have been in contact with my children, suffering is over.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If your suffering is over what are you complaining about? If you have concerns you need to address them with a family lawyer as your question is to convoluted to answer here.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard