Why can't the nursing home release my mother to me, without the person that signed her in.

Asked 11 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

i was told by the director that i could sign my mom out of the nursing home with no problem.when i went to pick her up they refuse to release her to me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 10, 2012 06:27. Call the facility to discuss this with them. Why won’t they release her? Contact a local lawyer if necessary.

  2. Contributor Level 1

    Answered July 10, 2012 07:09. Contact the nursing home administrator and/or an attorney to discuss this matter and your options.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 09, 2012 20:30. You should call the director to discuss.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary