Why can't I qualify for the Affordable Care Act insurance assistance? There shouldn't be disqualification for being "too poor"!

Asked 9 months ago - Hot Springs National Park, AR

My social security payments are only $319 a month, but I do freelance work for extra money (varying amounts). I am 63 and took an early retirement because of health problems and impossibility of getting employment.
The Affordable Care Act site tells me I have to use Medicaid because I do not have enough money to qualify for Obamacare.
Medicaid (Arkansas) says I have too much in assets to qualify for Medicaid.
Is there an income/assets range that disqualifies me from everything?
What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Instead of using the web site call them. With tax credits that can be applied to the premium you may be able to get insurance for little or nothing. Republican governors by in large are not accepting increase Medicaid assistance from the federal government.

  2. Donald Kennedy Campbell III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Arkansas has a call center to help you walk through the process. The Republican controlled legislature would not authorize creation of the State run web site that Governor Beebe, a Democrat, wanted created so local folks controlled Arkansas' web site. Call Center phone number is

    Call Center is available 24/7
    1-800-318-2596
    TTY: 1-855-889-4325

    Web site is http://hbe.arkansas.gov/help.html

    This answer does not create a attorney client relationship and cannot be relied upon as a legal opinion as there... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering