Skip to main content

Why AVVO.com LAWYERS have not answered some questions, and why most questions are taking so long to answer by just one lawyer?

Columbus, OH |

I have piles of questions waiting there to answer, some I have had to re-asked again, yet still no reply. What's up with this website?

What's the point of having this website called "Expert Advice When You Need It", when someone keeps posting questions and lawyers refuse or scare to share their knowledge or Expertise?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

This is easy to answer. The reason lots of your questions are waiting is that lawyers really watch their time. Their input here only helps the people out here who ask questions: the lawyers don't get any higher Avvo ratings, nobody is paying them for their knowledge, and they don't get a new client. The most that the lawyer gets, or at least this lawyer gets, is the feeling of helping someone to a small degree who has a legal problem. That;s altruistic at best and many lawyers are just not set up for that type of volunteer work in their own busy lives with the time demands of the practice of law, not to mention family, friends, church,, social groups, etc.

The best I can tell you is that sometimes I to through the Avvo files and specifically look at unanswered questions, like I am right now, and fire off a semi-intelligent response to as many as I can.

I am sorry that I could not provide a "magic bullet" for you in this area. Good luck to you in your case.

Atty. Dennis A. DiMartino
1032 Boardman-Canfield Road,
Suite 103
Youngstown, Ohio 44512-4238
330.629.9030 Ext. 111 Phone
(330) 629-9036 FAX
Dennis.DiMartino@gmail.com

The above information is shared for educational and discussion purposes only. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established through your reliance on the information provided. If your legal rights could be impacted by using this information, you are urged to seek legal counsel before taking action. Atty. Dennis A. DiMartino 1032 Boardman-Canfield Road Suite 103 Youngstown, OH 44512-4238 330.629.9030 Ext. 111 Phone 330.629.9036 FAX Dennis.DiMartino@gmail.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

19 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

Well, how can you expect to get a new client when you don't want to modify your price for a certain case for certain people. I once posted that I need a lawyer that willing to get $500 monthly to work with me on an Appeal case of Domestic Violence, but no one reply. Instead of wasting people time here without answer their questions, why not accept the price and go from there. Case is in Columbus, Ohio and I already sent appeal and want to be ready for Ohio Supreme Court if not happy with Appeal court decision. Willing to get the job? Starting next month...

Dennis Armand DiMartino

Dennis Armand DiMartino

Posted

If you call me tomorrow at 3PM, I will be happy to discuss it with you then. Please call me at my office. (330) 629-9030 Ext. 111 at 3PM sharp. Thankj you.

Asker

Posted

I don't mind calling you to discuss it, but I think that you should know about my mind a little based on the first post I wrote regarding needed a lawyer for this case under this link: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/i-need-a-lawyer-in-columbus-ohio-who-willing-to-ac-678889.html

Asker

Posted

You can't expect a free Q & A to work per your schedule or demand them to take your financial terms. They are free to accept or refuse the case just as you are free to choose gender, specialty, and qualification of your lawyer. I don't mind if the lawyers who don't think they have time or skill to respond to my question NOT TO ANSWER AT ALL. However, I do mind there are some lawyers who responded to my question not with a legal answer (laws, statutes etc) but with her/their personal opinion/personal preferences that is none of their business. If the lawyers have nothing useful to say, they shouldn't repond at all just to argue. Just general comment from other avvo user.

Asker

Posted

Call Extension no one picked up

Posted

Refer to mOnitor.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

The answers provided here are by volunteers. We do our best, but most of the attorneys here are busy practitioners who are required to devote their time and resources to their caseload and come into the site in any spare time. My suggestion is to seek a free consultation with an area attorney. Or, in my jurisdictions the state and county bar associations have referral services that assist people to find an attorney, even a low-fee or no-fee if qualified.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

I answer questions actively in the Estate Planning section and have seen no unanswered questions, except occasionally one that has no relationship to estate planning and therefore cannot be answered by estate planning lawyers.

I note your critical, demanding comment is also posted in 8 other sections of AVVO. My colleagues who have responded have been circumspect in their answers, but I choose to be a bit more direct, and to give some expert advice it appears you need.

You apparently have legal problems in number of areas. The demanding and unappreciative tone of your questions perhaps indicates the source of your many legal problems. I have observed in working with clients over the years that those who focus on others and live with an "attitude of gratitude" have fewer legal issues than those who focus on themselves and how unfair life is to them.

The lawyers on this website donate their time for the benefit of others. Sometimes questions are asked that are so poorly written we cannot figure them out. Sometimes there is an area of law that has no representatives on this board. Sometimes the one person who could answer your question is busy, on vacation or has a crisis in his or her own life that prevents them from participating.

We do not always give the answers our questioners wish to hear, but if we didn't want to help, we wouldn't be here. We do our best ... generally a good life goal for all.

Mark as helpful

16 lawyers agree

6 comments

Asker

Posted

"I note your critical, demanding comment is also posted in 8 other sections of AVVO." While I believe this attorney's answer is good, as a consumer I can't help but wonder how an attorney can tell this person posted in 8 other sections. Perhaps we are not as anonymous as we are led to believe?

C L Huddleston III

C L Huddleston III

Posted

Everyone--consumers and lawyers--can see the sections in which a questions is posted. It is completely transparent.

Asker

Posted

Yes, but if this poster is identified as only, "Columbus, OH", how can you tell it was the same poster in the 8 other sections?

C L Huddleston III

C L Huddleston III

Posted

If you look up at the top where the question or comment is first posted, you can see all the areas where it has been posted. As it turns out, I miscounted ... it was posted in 9 areas of AVVO.

Asker

Posted

Oh, I see. Lol. Sorry, new to this.

Asker

Posted

I have to say my questions are answered and often with answers I don't like ... ha ha ha. I do appreciate the time and energy and actually did hire an attorney via an answer. What I don't like reading hard hitting personal comments back to the 'askers', often nearly calling them 'stupid' or 'problematic'. Noting here this attorney really hit hard and the 'asker' took it and even apologized for his 'newness'. Makes ya wonder.

Posted

As stated by my colleagues, we attorneys don't get paid to answer the questions, so we have to find time to look through the questions in our "spare" time- which is very precious to most of us. Further, we aren't able to answer just any questions, only those in areas that we are experienced in. Finally, I've looked at a few unanswered questions and I don't know if they are yours, but many of them I just can't figure out what the question is. To get an answer, you are best including some basic (not the entire story) facts and asking a question.

This response contemplates only the laws of Ohio and is not intended to apply to other jurisdictions. None of the information in this response should be used or relied upon as legal advice or legal opinion about specific matters, facts, situations or issues. Viewing it does not establish an attorney-client relationship between you and Sherrille D. Akin, the law firm of Isaac, Brant, Ledman & Teetor LLP, or any of its individual attorneys

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics