Why are there differences in the number of jurors? Why do some trials have 9 jurors while others have only 6, w/ 4 alternates

Asked about 1 year ago - Palm Coast, FL

It seems they should all be the same number.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All juries in Florida, except death penalty cases, have 6 jurors. All others are spare jurors just in case something happens to the main jurors. Death penalty cases have 12. Some other states and the federal government have 12 jurors for all trials.

  2. Melissa Moore Stockham

    Contributor Level 14

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Florida, most juries have six jurors with one alternate (two if its a multi-day trial). For capital cases in Florida, however, juries have twelve members and two alternates.

    Please note that the answers provided herein are the attorney's professional opinions based upon the attorney's... more
  3. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ms. Stockton is correct. The amount of jurors depends on the severity of the crime charged. When an accused is facing a capital offense, more people are on the jury. There are some who believe that the idea that 12 people are required for capital offenses originated from the idea of 12 apostles in the bible. There is a good book on the Florida jury system on amazon.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  4. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I was totally unaware of any trials having 9 jurors, unless perhaps there are 3 alternates, and I suppose that could be done in a lengthy trial.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,778 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering