Why are my fingerprints not bringing up any "HITS" with the ISP(Illinois) or the FBI?

I was charged with "Theft" and fingerprinted when I was 15th and given probation (non-violent offense), but it would of been a felony if committed by an adult. My Army recruiter helped me check them before writing anything down on the enlistment forms. However the local police station that arrested me does have the fingerprints, and the case still exist with the clerk of the county. My recruiter told me it has something to do with the Illinois "Juvenile Court Act of 1987". I want to know if it is because of this.

"no law enforcement agency may knowingly transmit to the Department of State Police or to the Federal Bureau of Investigation any fingerprint photograph relating to a minor who has been arrested or taken into custody before his/her 17th birthday"

http://tiny.cc/rcqrn JCA of 1987
Additional information
Does this mean if I choose not to join the army, I can apply to a private sector job and say that I have never been arrested before? or convicted of a felony? I was told by multiple people that in the state of Illinois juveniles dispositions are not felonies or convictions but that instead they are called "delinquent","not-delinquent", or "adjudicated" is this correct? I am just exited that I wont need to file a waiver with the army!

I HAVE NOT EXPUNGED OR SEALED MY CASE/RECORDS. But I do plan to.
If I do EXPUNGE them then the Police department where I was arrested and the Clerk of the circuit court would have to destroy them right?

Also there is a new Public Act which will update some stuff to the JCA of 1987, please check it out. Link: http://tinyurl.com/yztu2qq
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Too little information exists to make a knowledgable observation for you. This problem you suggest is very unique and I would urge that you not rely upon any online answer. Get an attorney involved to investigate, do the legal research and provide you with a measured opinion.

If you do not get a full investigation into this matter the efforts you make to clear this up could well go afoul.

God bless.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I can't imagine a juvenile conviction like that having much of an effect or even coming up on a search. Leave it be unless it causes you a problem not of your own making.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard