Why are courts allowing Capital One to file suits against customers?

Received summons that states LVNV FUNDINF LCC a debt collector has filed to collect a debit and that i have 28 days to respond Morgan & Pottinger, P.S.C. Is it not correct that a derit collection agency can not sue for debit that is not owed to them? If Capital One is the true holder of this debit then why don't they sue? Lastly when these happen to show up in court it seems they don't show any proof of signuture or ssn# on any documents, isn't that proof to show if you are the true accussed? If then why would any Judge make ruling in there favor? This seems that someone is getting paid under tables because when i had to go up to records there seemed to be a lot of records of Capital One on the counter. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
LVNV Funding is a debt buyer. LVNV Funding has purchased the debt that you allegedly incurred with Capital One, and they are now asserting their rights as the owner of the debt. Please note that I am only licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard