Why are cops so intent on fighting over the pension?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brentwood, NY

Married 11 years one child 10 type 1 diabetes . I am a stay at home mom. House is worth 359,000 we owe 287,000 home loan 26,000 total equity 25,950 dollars. He want me to give up my rights to the pension for the house. Should I do it?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Based on the facts submitted, you are entitled to a share of the equity and a share of the pension. You should consider consulting with a matrimonial attorney to discuss your options before making any final decisions. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  2. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should not give up any rights without consulting with a local matrimonial lawyer. The pension may be far more valuable than the house.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact our office at 516-669-3295.... more
  3. Howard E. Knispel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is too little information to give you any advice. What type of pension? How long? What is it worth? You should not give up anything without sitting with an attorney to go over your entire circumstances.
    Howard E. Knispel, Esq.
    Commack, NY
    631-864-7589

    The above is a general answer and is not considered legal advice. You should contact an attorney before... more
  4. Deborah G. Fiss

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . And there's not just the pension. There's deferred comp, annuity and, if he's a cop for more than 20 years at the divorce, variable supplement. You are entitled to a share of all of that and of the equity in the house.

  5. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Consult with an attorney to evaluate the pension and then compare it with the equity of the house. Do not act in haste. Pensions are quite valuable.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing a Pension in a Divorce

If one party in a divorce has a pension, it may be subject to division, depending on how much value it has accrued during the marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering