Skip to main content

Why are child support and visitation handled separately in court?

Thomasville, GA |

My husband's ex wife moved 200 miles out of state with the children - he was never consulted and it was not approved by the courts because she never filed a request to move. She has since filed for CS enforcement in her state of FL and a review for modification in our state of GA.
My husband pays CS every month and we are scraping by as it is. On the rare occasion it is convenient for her - we can go down for the day to see the son as the daughter is being with held from visitation. He has joint legal w/ court ordered visitation. We have to travel the whole way for any visitation which has caused a increase $$/time in travel for us.
She is purposely giving out an old address as all letters relating to the CS are to a residence we moved from 3 yrs ago and she is aware of the move.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You asked why they are separate and the answer simply is that's what the law provides. Most custody orders do NOT require approval for moving. If this one does, a contempt can be filed. Note that a good lawyer would help a lot here. I recently got (and it wasn't hard) child support enforcement to dismiss their case because support was being addressed in another case, and since support can be addressed in a modification, a good attorney will help you a great deal.

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at geaatl@msn.com . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.


  2. You need to check your custody order. In most cases, the spouse does not need approval. However, in family law, divorce may be permanent but custody and child support are not necessarily so. Though they are separate actions, a parent may move for modification of support or custody based on a substantial change in circumstances. Please contact me if you need any help.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics