Why am i being charged with interfering with an officer discharging his duty?

what is this suppose to be?what may i have done that they can charge me with this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
I think you may be confused. Usually crimes against officers involve resisting with or without violence, battery, failure to obey and depriving an officer of "equipment" which means weapons or communication.

If you want to fax your police report to me I would look at for free and give you an idea of what you are up against.

Good luck,

Mark
0 0
John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Yes, the "lawful execution of a legal duty" is the key phrase here. It's not a crime to interfere with an officer, unless that officer is doing something pertaining to his job. For example, if an officer is off duty working security for a bar, his commands may or may not be part of his "legal duty". If he's in full uniform, that's a different story. However, there are tons of cases involving, for example, trespass issues, where the courts have held that in cases where officers tell someone to leave yet the property owners have never given the officers authority, those "commands" to leave are not the the lawful execution of a legal duty.

You should repost your question with more facts, and we can better answer your question. Of course, you may also contact my office, and we'll discuss your options for free.

Good Luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard