Why a convicted felon can posses a black powder?

Asked 5 months ago - Salt Lake City, UT

It is as powerful as real firearms as to a 44 cal BP revolver that can fire 6 rounds before loading?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to stay away from it, as you don't need more trouble.

  2. Catherine Cleveland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . who told you a convicted felon could possess black power? And why would you need it?

  3. David Merrill Walters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I noticed in the comments that the asker stated that muzzle loaders are "obviously" not firearms because they are loaded from the muzzle and do not fire centerfire ammunition. That statement is incorrect. As an example, the early and first version Savage 10-ML inlines have been deemed firearms. The BATF has deemed certain muzzle loading firearms with interchangeable barrels, those that may readily be converted to to centerfire ammunition, or those that have frames or receivers with characteristics of a firearm as "firearms" which may not be possessed by a prohibited person. The BATF has a partial list below and retains the right to update the list as it sees fit. Be careful making bold statements when the BATF is involved.

    This is for general informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,115 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,115 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary