Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Why

you said this.....The answer is no, you may not adopt with only your consent. The court will require you to publish notice of a termination hearing. If the biological father does not contest the adoption, then the adoption will likely be permitted to proceed without his consent

But i dont understand if idk who her father is and noone has come forward then why does it matter ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If you would like specific legal advice concerning your particular situation, please feel free to contact my office to set up an appointment. I would be more than happy to work with you on your possible adoption.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now