Whose insurance do I use and is there a chance I'll fall through the cracks?
Skokie, IL
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I have State Farm Insurance and so does my girlfriend. I borrowed my girlfriend's car and was backing out of a parking space at the mall when I hit another car. My question is- Do I file a claim with her insurance or with mine? Is there a chance both insurances will refuse to cover me for this? There is no damage to my car but damage to the side of the car I backed into.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Scott Alan Schanks
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, if you were a "permissable driver", which I assume you were, then girlfriend's insurance policy covers. If not a permissable driver, then depending upon the type of coverages you have in your policy, your policy will cover.
Michael W. Clancy
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What Mr. Schanks posted is right-- you'll be covered by the SF policy as long as you were a permissive user. Still, just to be safe, I'd report it to both her insurance company and yours. There is always a chance that both will refuse coverage, but it doesn't sound too likely given the facts that you describe. Good luck.
Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would report the incident to both insurance companies.
|