Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Whose car is it?

On the title, only my name is present although there is myself and another on the car loan. A few months ago the car was in an accident and was totaled out where the insurance company was supposed to pay the car off but didn't. car got repo'ed and before i had chance to get it, the other person on the loan got it. Only my name is on the title, not theirs. whose car is it and how to get it back? This person took it because I will not date them.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
I would contact the police and file a report of a stolen vehicle. The police probably won't want to get involved and will say its a private issue. Your next step would be to file a lawsuit for replevin to try to get the car back. You should contact an attorney to see if there may be additional damages or penalties against this person for stealing or converting you property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now