Whos at fault durning a police chase and a legally parked car is totaled.

Asked over 5 years ago - New York, NY

who is at fault durning a police chase where shots are fired and the car is totaled. The car was crashed by the suspects vechile but shots were fired by an officer. Who is responsible for this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I don't know of any right that anyone has to flee the police. You don't say what the three were accused of or what has happened to their case. Even despite that if a cop turns on his lights and siren you must stop. Therefore your friends who caused the chase are responsible for the damage.

Related Topics

Fault laws and personal injury cases

Fault, in personal injury cases, determines liability for an accident. Someone who is found at fault may be required to compensate the victim through damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,235 answers this week

3,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,235 answers this week

3,955 attorneys answering