Whom do we sue, the bank or the trust or both?

We trusted a bank official who works for an offshore private bank in Jersey to open a trust for us. They did not advise us properly and made it an irrevocable discretionary trust (and there is, in my opinion, evidence to show that this is not what was wanted). No counselling was done before this trust was instituted, to warn us of any consequences once the deed was signed. Now the trustee acts according to his own judgment (to protect the beneficiaries), while the agent who made us sign the papers of the trust was well aware of the precautions we were trying to take, of our own, in respect of some difficulties regarding the beneficiaries. We feel we were misguided and the agent (who works not for the trust except as a witness off and on, in our meetings with the trustee who (more...)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Phillip Clarence Lemmons

Phillip Clarence Lemmons

Contributor Level 4
I'd like to know the full story, which I cannot read here. It sounds to me that the person advising you ("agent") is most exposed to liability. The general rule to filing legal actions, however, is to include anyone who may be liable. It's best to discuss this matter with an attorney as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard