Who would be at fault for an accident if I made a left off of a main road to enter a shopping center?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

Before turning, the 2 lanes of cars on the opposite side of the street had stopped to leave the intersection open and a vehicle drove beside those 2 lanes of traffic (not marked as a lane) and struck the back passenger side of my vehicle.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends, but based on your limited facts, it would appear that the other driver was at fault; however, more details would be needed. Understand that Maryland is a "contributory negligence" state--meaning that any small percentage of fault on your part is enough to bar your claim, even if the other driver was 99% at fault for causing the accident.

  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This will depend on how the facts are presented, and how they are viewed by the fact-finder. While crossing the opposing traffic, you are required to yield to them, and it can be seen that you didn't yield. Also, the oncoming car might not have been in a marked lane, but may not have had an opportunity to stop, since they might not have seen you in time. Other points not mentioned here could also be in your favor.

    If you have insurance, the ins. company will help you through this. Make sure you give them an accurate understanding of the facts.

    Good luck!

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo lawyers can't determine fault from a short posting. If you were injured, have a local personal injury lawyer investigate.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,790 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,790 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering