Who will handle at fault cases?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

I was at a gas station trying to merge on to the road. There is a car in front of me, which while merging into the left lane stopped. I was looking at the traffic to my left and tried to merged on to the road. Doing so, I rear ended this stopped car at 5-8 miles /hr(courtesy:progressive snap shot).
This car stopped and then went ahead and hit a car in the left lane. and went across the road, in the opposite direction, took a left and hit a tree. She is injured, I think my insurance limits will not be enough.(25/50/25). I am looking at options on what to do next, in case she files a case against me.? I am looking for an attorney who will handle at fault cases.? But, most of the lawyers i spoke do not handle at fault cases.

Additional information

Also, I am not injured. Nothing happened to my car as well. no scratches.

My insurance company is aware of this and are working on it. I am clueless about what is going
Also, what if my insurance company gives up after paying off all the policy limits?

the case has been successfully resolved by my insurance company. Thanks a lot for all your valuable suggestions.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . First of all, make sure your insurance carrier knows of this. The carrier has two major duties -- first, they must defend you and second, they must pay up to your policy limits. The attorney assigned to represent you will do everything he/she can to make sure there is a settlement within your policy limits, thus protecting you from personal exposure. By the way, the attorney is free of charge to you -- that's one of the reasons you pay premiums!!

    I wish you luck!

    Dan

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Jason D. Holbrook

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call your insurance company and report the accident to them. They will hire a lawyer to defend you if a lawsuit is filed against you.

    Until you retain this firm and we have an attorney client relationship, nothing stated above should ever be... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your insurance company will provide a lawyer to defend this.

  4. Catherine Mcwilliam Rinaldo

    Contributor Level 6

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Contact your auto insurance company. They will assign the claim to an adjuster who will handle the defense of the case for you. If you are claiming injuries, you can treat and get benefits under your auto Personal Injury Protection. However, you must initiate treatment and have all of your injuries documented within 14 days. If you have collision under your policy, your insurance company should also pay for the cost of repairs. Based on your description of the accident, I would not represent you for injuries you may have sustained.

  5. James Lawrence Magazine

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . you need to make sure that your insurance companies tenders your policy limits. under florida law your insurance company has a fiduciary duty to protect you within your policy limits if they knew or should have known that the case could have been settled within the same. if your insurance company fails to protect you they could be found in bad faith and would be responsible for the damages in excess of the policy limits

  6. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Report the matter to your carrier. They will assign a claims agent to handle the matter, and, if necessary a lawyer to defend the claim.

  7. Sean P. Wickens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to turn this matter over to your insurance carrier and give them the opportunity to settle the claim within policy limits.

  8. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could also retain private counsel to analyze the situation, and if appropriate attempt to get the case settled within your policy limits.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,602 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,602 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary