Who signs the deed if you do not open the estate? You probate of will without adminstration. There are 5 heirs.

Asked over 1 year ago - Tell City, IN

Using the "spread of will" record and selling house. Deed in deceased name, 5 siblings, who will have to sign the transfer of deed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Veronica L. Jarnagin

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Indiana, you cannot transfer the decedent's property with a simple affidavit of heirship. It is also not likely that you can transfer the home with a "small-estate administration affidavit" as it is likely valued at more than $50,000.00. Engage a licensed probate professional in your area to both help you determine how to proceed in the sale of the home AND prepare an inheritance tax return if more than $500 to each sibling of the deceased. This is NOT a DIY type of project. The attorney will be paid from the decedent's assets. Hire a professional! Good luck

    veRONIca jarnagin, atty, pc 317-253-7664 provides this response as general guidance and not specific legal... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some states accept Affidavits of Heirship in which all heirs and at least 2 disinterested parties swear to the intestate succession of the family. All heirs will then sign the deed. Check with a local title company to see if this is acceptable in Tennessee. Maybe one of my Tennessee colleagues can confirm in AVVO.

  3. Gary Todd Dupler


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As I understand it, you are asking about an estate in Indiana. It sounds like you are referring to a process called spreading a will of record, that in many other states is called a probate of will without adminstration. In other words, you want to petition the judge to declare that the will is legally valid and enter it into the court's record without the full supervised estate for adminstration through the usual notice to creditors process. Although you can realize a lower cost than proceeding with the supervised process, you are still dealing with the court and you should consult an Indiana probate attorney to assist you through this process.

    If this answer is helpful or you feel it is the best answer, please click that option. This response is for... more

Related Topics

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,177 answers this week

3,463 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,177 answers this week

3,463 attorneys answering