who should pay child support ? The ex-wife and I have 50/50 custody of a sixteen year old boy.
Brooksville, FL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
We have the same in just about ever thing, She's remarried I'm remarried she has a house I have a house,has her husband a job she doesn't , I'm unemployed , been unemployed for 21 months.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Allison A Belcher
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
child support is based on the income of the parents (the parents can impute income on another parent). Impute means that they can state that you have the ability to make a certain amount of income based on your job experience and education. The child support is also based on the amount of time the child spends with each parent. The spouses income does not come into question. Therefore, there is no definite answer.
|