Who should I contact to review a recording agreement between myself (artist) and a record producer?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Artist is based out of Pittsburgh. Producer is based out of Nashville, Tn.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jan Matthew Tamanini

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Contact the Allegheny County Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service at 412-261-5555 to get the name of one or more attorneys in your geographic area practicing entertainment law. The service provides low-cost initial consultations.

    Of course, as with all of my online answers, my advice is limited by the brevity of your question and the facts provided. Additional information would be required to provide definitive legal advice, so this answer isn't intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client relationship.

    Good luck!

    If you feel this answer has been helpful, please consider checking the "thumbs up" box below.

  2. Markus May

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . An entertainment lawyer. Your business lawyer should be able to help refer you to an entertainment attorney.


    mmay@illinois-business-lawyer.com
    www.illinois-business-lawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,825 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering