Who should I contact in WA state regarding my elderly grandparents and their inability to care 100% for themselves?

My grandfather (83) is legally disabled and has a ton of medical issues. My grandmother (75) is dependant financially on my grandpa. He drives but shouldn't and she never learned. They currently live in a trailer in their driveway because their 3bdrm house is so full of junk and clutter that it is literally a fire and safety hazard. There are aisles through part of the house. I currently live in AL. My mother lives in WA but my grandparents refuse to allow the family to clean their house. The refuse to go to a retirement community. They don't take their medecine like they should. They are financially messed up with debt. Most recently he has been keeping a .357 Mag gun loaded with him. He has made lists of things to do and people to see. Uncle is executor of the estate but lives in AK.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
100% isn't the criteria. if they can take care of themselves 97% then gov't systems are not going to do anything. however, if you can demonstrate that they cannot manage their own affairs then you can file for a guardianship. they respond why they do not need one and the court decides.
0 0
April Denise Hill

April Denise Hill

Contributor Level 4
You situation with your grandparents is not uncommon. As people decline some are unaware of their limitations and don't appreciate their family's offers of help. They fight, with everything they have, for their independence, even though it may be harmful to them. One option is to hire a geriatric care manager to visit them and evaluate the situation. Usually a geriatric care manager can help people understand their need for help better than the family members, who are to close to the situation. There is a national organization for geriatric care managers, see the link below. Teh geriatric care manager will help you find services, iincluding an elder law attonrey, if needed. As an alternative each state had a protective services agency with ahotline. Usually, a call on "self neglect" can be made anonomously. This can begin the ball rolling to get help in.
0 0
Matthew M Luedke

Matthew M Luedke

Contributor Level 4
If you are concerned for their safety, or the safety of others that might seek to help them, you can consider reporting your concerns to Adult Protective Services (APS). They will launch an investigation and seek to take steps to ensure their safety (including, if necessary, filing a guardianship).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center