Who should be the POA?
Stoughton, MA
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
My foster sister has a wrongful death suit against a hospital from her husband's death. Her children are trying to make it look like she is crazy. My foster sister spoke to the atty and he said that her son should stay the POA. The money that came in from his life insurance was taken by the kids and all is spent. She has told the atty that she wanted me as the POA and not to have any meetings with out her. He has had the meetings with her sister in law's boyfriend and her son with out her there and also told them that he thinks that her son should stay the POA. Does some one in the family need to be the POA?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My observation is that there may be some very valid reason, given the wrongful death lawsuit, for the Power of Attorney to remain, as your foster sister's lawyer says, with the son. I do not see it from what little information you post, but if you think you have some rights about something that are being violated, then contact a lawyer in your locale, talk things through (many in your area might do a free consultation) and put your mind at ease.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am having difficulty understanding your post. In my state a POA ends with death, and only the administrator ad prosequendum and/or executor of the estate can go forward with a wrongful death lawsuit. These suits are complicated and difficult to win, but many times the person who brings the suit has very good reasons for doing so. You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. If this is her husband, why did the money from the life insurance proceeds go to the children and not her? Was she a named beneficiary? Also the boyfriend has NO legal say in what is done with this estate. Why are her children managing something which she should be doing UNLESS she has been declared incompetent? She should sit down with a lawyer and get some answers.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not understand.
When a person dies, the POA dies with them. Only a court appointed executor or administrator can have the power to pursue the claim. Am I missing something? Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do practice in Massachusetts.
Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The other Massachusetts attorney is correct. Your foster sister's husband cannot have a Power of Attorney because he is not alive. The appropriate person to bring a lawsuit for wrongful death on behalf of your foster sister's husband is the executor or administrator of his estate. I would advise you to speak with a new attorney.
|