Who's liable for Federal taxes owed when employer doesn't withhold the correct amount?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Situation: Employer didn't withhold enough Federal taxes from an employee's paycheck throughout the year. The W-4 was used correctly by the employer, but the employer did not use the correct tax table for withholdings on a weekly employee vs. a bi-weekly employee. (Employee worked in California during the tax year and CA state law requires Consultants to be paid weekly which he was.)

Former Consultant filed his taxes and owes a few thousand. He's threatening to sue employer for the amount of the tax liability due to the employer's oversight in the withholdings.

What's the employer's liability in a case like this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The employee is liable for a certain amount of taxes based on his income. However, his employer failed to pay to the IRS the amount requested, but the employee got this money. Essentially, the missing withholding payments to the IRS ended up in the employee's hand, so he must remit the amount due to the IRS. If the employee has any interest and penalties as a result of this underwitholding, then the employer would be liable for these amounts. But, I do not believe that the employer is liable for the income taxes due.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.

    *********************************************************************************************************
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,930 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,930 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering