Who pays for damages in case of fire?

Asked about 2 years ago - New Orleans, LA

Recently, fire erupted outside of the house I am renting but it damaged few structures and fence. Landlord is saying I am responsible. Who pays for damages in case of fire? The fire is not my fault by the way.

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren G. Coleman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Normally the landlord is responsible for keeping the building he is renting in good repair. However the answer to your question depends on what is in the lease agreement. If a fire damaged your possessions inside your house, that is your responsibility. You can obtain renters insurance to protect you from destruction of your personal property inside the house you are renting.

    Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now