Skip to main content

Who pays child support im lost

Shenandoah, VA |

The mother of my children took me for child support, she was the petitioner and i was the respondent. Through out the final order the boxes next to the respondent was checked to pay you know the back child support and the monthly charges, Well the judge wrote a hand note under a section of the final order and it said "THE AMOUNT OF_____$ WILL BE PAID TO MR._________ AT THE RATE OF __$ PER MONTH WHICH WILL BE ADDED ON TO THE ___$ MONTHLY CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION" so would that mean she pays me because it says in the hand note paid to me im confused lol.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

What in the name of _______ are you taking about?! Are you asking if the custodial parent of your children should be paying you money because the order inadvertenly indentifies you as the payee of the child support? That question may make you one very smart whatever you are in life and one really crappy non-custodial parent. So, the "lol" reference, I really get...I do.

If you want a humorous answer to your question, I'm sure the world is full of them (including me on certain days). However, if these are your children, then all humorous or legal quibles aside, you owe them certain duties in life that are not humorously dismissed by "lol".

If your case is more serious than that, then I urge you to please retain competent counsel to represent you. Otherwise, please stop taking up valuable leagl time.

This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

The blank spots are my personal information that i refuse to put on the internet and the confused part was humorous not the child part, but i do give them what they need in like i have them about 65 to 70% of the year the days go by we pick up/drop off on Sundays and it goes week by week we alternate 90% of the time she doesn't even keep them the whole week. Thats the custody in the final orders of court when we went so what happens is she doesn't keep them the whole week when its her time, i don't mind getting them early that doesn't bother me at all

Jennifer E Mandell

Jennifer E Mandell

Posted

My apologies. If the custody order provides you with the custodial time at least 65-70% of the year and the child support calculations were based on shared or split custody, then it is entirely possible that the other parent is suppose to be paying you child support. If there was previous child support that you owed to her that resulted in an arrearage, then perhaps what the judge was trying to do was state what the current support is that the other parent owes you and that those payments are to be applied instead to the arrears. Unfortunately, without actually reviewing the entire court order this all just educated guessing and musings. You should take the order to an attorney in your area and have the attorney review the order and advise you properly.

Mary Katherine Brown

Mary Katherine Brown

Posted

It is always a good idea to give priority consideration to the information provided by your state's attorneys as they are most often the best source of up-to-date information on local law.

Asker

Posted

Child support is predicated on the income of both parents and taking into account the time sharing arrangement, medical insurance paid on behalf of the children as well asdaycare or after school care. A parent would receive crededit for medical insurance can you name is whawha

Posted

If you know that you are the one who is supposed to be paying but for the minor clerical error in the handwritten portion then I suggest you pay as ordered. The court would not find your argument very compelling or amusing in the event the custodial parent takes you back to court for nonpayment. Trying to get cute with minor errors in court orders gets a lot of people (including attorneys) in trouble.

The information provided is intended as a public service. It is presented for general informational purposes only and is NOT and shall not be considered “legal advice” for any purpose or under any circumstances. The fact that information is being provided shall not be construed as a providing legal advice or as establishing legal representation or an attorney-client relationship between any person or entity and an attorney for the law firm of Phillips, Morrison, Johnson & Ferrell. An attorney-client relationship with any attorney for the law firm Phillips, Morrison, Johnson & Ferrell may only be established by a formal retainer agreement and acknowledgement of representation in a writing signed by the retained attorney. As such, please be advised that no information or communications you share online or send to us is confidential or protected by the attorney-client relationship. There is no warranty or guarantee of the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of information contained herein or at other sites linked to any information contained herein or otherwise provided. Legal advice must be tailored to the specific facts and circumstances of your case and information cannot substitute for the advice of competent legal counsel. If you need or want legal advice, please consult a lawyer who is licensed to practice law in your area. I am a licensed Virginia attorney and I do not seek or solicit clients outside the state of Virginia. In no case should online readers rely or act upon the information or materials provided without seeking professional counsel.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

When i went to court house about it they also said that at the bottom of the agreement that it shows the mother paying me child support and they made me file a petition so the judge can fix it and they told me it was put on hold till its fixed

Mary Katherine Brown

Mary Katherine Brown

Posted

Again, your local attorney’s are usually the best source of advice, and their answers should be given the highest regard.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics