Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Who owns website files?

Here's the situation. A website developer designed a website for a client. Approx $4000 paid on website maintenance with another $5000 owed for work. The owner was not satisfied with the work (or lack up communication on amount owed) and hired a new developer to take over. Original developer had access to site and deleted it.

Who actually owns the rights to these website files? Does the original developer have the right to delete the entire website?

Additional information
FYI... The "owner" in this scenario is the purchaser of the domain name and the hosting account. The "developer" was given access to the hosting account in order to develop and maintain the website.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

15,153 answers this week

1,589 professionals answering