Who owns this car? I am on the title, but the loan is in my husband's name, we are legally separated.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Who is the true owner? My husband, we are separated, bought me a new car, he took out the loan and told me to get it registered because I only drive it. Is the car mine? Can he ask for it back?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The ownership follows the title, because he could have put his name as a secured party, but he didn't demonstrating "donative intent" and actual delivery, the two conditions for a gift. the loan however is his and if he stops the payments they will come get your car, therefore it would be in your interest to communicate with the lender if you think he is not paying. You should consult with your divorce lawyer.
Good Luck |