Who need to fill up i-765ws form

Asked over 1 year ago - Superior, WI

In the section of I-765 Form (Application for Employment Authorization), there is another form named: i-765ws. Who need to fill up this form? I got marriage in USA to the US citizen. Do I need to fill up this form too?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not need the form if you file in conjunction with an adjustment application.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That form is for people who are filing for DACA. If your application is for deferred action, you will complete that form.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you married in the USA to a US citizen and seek to apply for a work permit while you adjust your status, you'd use the I-765 form. The I-765ws is used for DACA applicants.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  5. Justin Eric Elder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues that you do not fill it out.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,916 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,916 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering