Skip to main content

Who need to fill the form i-864 and i-864A, my spouse or my parents? Do we need to file 2 different i-864(s)?

Little Rock, AR |

We are doing AOS.
My spouse doesn't have income.
We're all living in the same house with her parents who are our joint sponsor.
Her parents filled the tax return jointly, her dad is the primary filer in form 1040.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

First of all, your wife, who is your petitioner is obligated to file her own Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, regardless of her lack of earned income. Then, your step father, as the co-sponsor also needs to file his own I-864, with his wife, his "household member" with whom he together files tax returns having to file and sign the Supplement "A" only,i.e. "Contract Between Sponsor And Household Member".

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Asker

Posted

Could my wife combine the income from her parents since we're all living in a same house?

Jenae Louise Randall

Jenae Louise Randall

Posted

Did her parents file jointly?

Asker

Posted

@Jenae: Yes, her parents file jointly

Posted

Who is the immigrant? You may want to consult an immigration attorney if you do not clearly meet the income guidelines- the 864's are tricky.

Posted

Yes, She needs to fill out I864 and indicate that she is the sponsor. The dad needs to file his own I864 and indicate that he is a joint sponsor. The mother needs to fill out I864A supplement to the dad's form.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer