Who must be listed as a Plaintiff on a Summons & Complaint

Asked 3 months ago - Kent, WA

My Fiancee and I own a home together. We now find that we are forced to bring action against a contractor. Since my Fiancee is very busy and cannot spend much time on this case she has asked me to take the lead and list myself, as Plaintiff. She cannot take time off from her business to go to hearings and or arbitration. Is it necessary to list her as a co Plaintiff?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If both you and the co-owner of a house have suffered damages due to breach of contract or some other basis comprising a cause of action, you should both be co-plaintiffs in an action seeking a remedy.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,699 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,699 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering