Who makes decision on asylum case?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Manhattan, KS

In my asylum interview at Kansas City field office, the interviewing officer looked convinced about the danger to my life by the Taliban if I returned back to my country Afghanistan.
After the interview, when I asked him would my case be referred to the immigration judge if it is rejected he said that although he could not tell me on the spot that I would be granted asylum, he could tell me that I had a good interview. I took that as a good sign. He also told me that I would receive a mail containing the decision on my case after 2 to 4 weeks.
More than 3 months has passed without any decision but they said my case is being processed and is under review and a final decision has not been made.
Does the interview officer make the decision or there is a team? What can be the delay for?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Usually the interviewing officer will make the decision.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Interviewing officer or supervisor

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . My colleagues are correct.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Related Topics

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering