Who knows the deadline to register a property in Los Angeles?

Asked 3 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

On the registration form itself issued by the city of Los Angeles it states the deadline to register a property or claim an exemption for a property in order to collect rents is by the 1st day of February. HOWEVER, I also read in their official published online material that a property owner has until the last day of February to register in order to avoid any penalties. My ? is what is the correct date and if I miss the 02/01 date does this mean I have to wait another year b4 getting the certificate of registration?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 15, 2013 12:20. Honestly, if you don't find someone here that is experienced in Los Angeles real estate law, I'd advise that you call the phone number for the agency that you are asking about. It might be advisable to just file the form now, since you've missed 2/1 already, and you don't want to miss the other possible date.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary