Who is the BEST Seattle criminal defense lawyer for MARIJUANA charges?

Someone very close to me was arrested for "Manufacturing of Marijuana and Possession with intent to deliver marijuana". He has never been convicted of a crime before and recently approved for medicinal marijuana prescription. However he is being charged with the above for alleged growing operation/possession. Had his home raided, items seized (car, computers, financial documents, etc) Please help! This man is the most genuine, kind and honest man I have ever met...he is not the criminal Law enforcement is making him out to be/treating him like.
If anyone can recommend a top notch firm/Lawyer who specializes in this for areas surrounding Seattle please let me know! you can respond here or email me at: terrencebone@gmail.com .

Thank you so much!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
As a lawyer I don't believe in BEST lawyers. What your friend needs to find is a lawyer whom he can get along with and who has the minimal knowledge of the field. If the lawyer is less experienced than others he'll learn on your case which is completely proper. The real question is finding a lawyer that is PASSIONATE about the case. Many BEST lawyers could care less.
1 1
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague, and add that one of the best ways to find lawyers is to use the search tools located at the top of the Avvo.com page. The lawyer listings on Avvo are not paid advertising, and are viewed and reviewed by colleagues and clients (unlike certain paid advertising directories which other lawyers and I also use). Using the tools, select the State, County, Town you want to limit the search to under criminal defense, and review the listings. Check out how they answer questions like these, select a few for a consultation and start calling them Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
1 1

larsend2 (law student)

I would reccomend Aaron Pelley. He was just interviewed in the Seattle Times after winning a similar case. http://pelleylawgroup.com I believe.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard