Who is responsible to repay loss

Asked about 2 years ago - Pearland, TX

I Hired a licensed bonded and insured cleaning service. After a period of time we noticed
jewerely missing. Police investigation proved one of the individuals doing cleaning stold
$50,000.00 of cash and jewerely. Individual awaiting trial. cleaning service advertised
"you wont even know our courteous employees are there. The cleaning service is now stating they are not responsible, these are contract employees. If I had know that they where going to deny responsibility for anything I would not have used them.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have adjusted the tags on your question, as even though it was criminal, you need to retain a civil litigation attorney to sue the employer.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more
  2. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have several kinds of claims for your damage. You should be able to get a free initial consultation with a lawyer without charge to discuss things. Look up my profile, and call for an appointment if you feel I can help you. In addition to misrepresenting things, they may also be guilty of negligent hiring, and other things.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  3. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should visit with a civil attorney and consider Deceptive Trade Practices Act violations.

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more
    Carmine John Giardino
    Carmine John Giardino, General Practice Lawyer - San Antonio, TX
    Posted about 2 years ago.

    You can hold them liable under agency theories of responsibility. Not clear whether the $50,000 you are referring to was your jewelry or if you were citing an example of someone else harmed by this company

Related Topics

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,102 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,102 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering