Who is responsible to repair windows in a condo unit?

Asked over 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

The windows in the condo unit above mine are leaking and causing water damage in my condo. CCR does not specifically list windows as part of Common Area. Are they part of common area or not, and who should be fixing or replacing them to stop leaks? Owner of the above condo with leaking windows? HOA? Me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It would depend on the Declaration and the laws of California, and also, to an extent, the nature and kind of the windows. The windows are going to be the responsibility of either (or both) the HOA and the Unit Owner.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,995 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,995 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering