Who is responsible to repair locks in bathroom and bedroom doors: landlord or tenant?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

Who is responsible to repair or replace broken locks in bathroom and bedroom doors: landlord or tenant?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Dear Flushing Tenant:

    New York state's law relating to the warranty of habitability imposes upon the landlord the responsibility for maintaining a rented residential dwelling in habitable condition at all times.

    That means, when a repair is necessary, the landlord will know about the condition when the tenant informs the landlord. An ordinary telephone call may be sufficient for most cases, but if your landlord is ignoring the call to repair then send the landlord written notice in the manner provided i the lease.

    Although the landlord is required to make the repair, if the broken locks in the bathroom and bedroom doors was caused by the tenant's conduct, the landlord is free to charge the tenant for the cost of the repair. Most forms of standard lease allow the landlord to pass on to the tenant the cost of a repair caused by the tenant, as "additional rent" and to include the additional rent in a regular invoice for rent.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unless otherwise specified in the lease, the tenant must keep his/her own private areas in the same condition as they were in when the tenant first moved in.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should report the problems in writing to your landlord and see if they will repair. It is worth a try.

Related Topics

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,782 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,782 answers this week

3,672 attorneys answering