Who is responsible to pay for bed bug infestation?

Asked over 3 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

Am I responsible or is my land lord? This is in NYC?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Paul Alper

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In general, the landlord would be required to pay for bedbug infestation. However, if the landlord could prove that the tenant caused the bedbug infestation to occur, the landlord might be able to recoup the cost of eradicating the infestation from the tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering