Skip to main content

Who is responsible in medical negligence?

Dallas, TX |

After a nurse administers wrong medicine on a patient according to the direction of a doctor, who is responsible fore medical negligence?

.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Usually the physician is responsible for this set of facts. However, there could be situations where the nurse also shares blame. Example: the hospital has a computer system that warns a nurse that this patient is allergic to penicillin and a physician orders amoxicillin. Here, the nurse should stop, talk to the doctor or her charge nurse, before administering.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer