Who is responsible for vet bills if my dog attack my neighbors dog in my yard.

Asked about 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

My neighbors dog was broke loose form his yard and came into mine. I had just came home and let my pitbull out to use the bathroom. I never saw the lil dog when i let my dog out but in a matter of seconds after i let him out the door. I heard them at the stoop. I got them a loose and the lil dog ran off. Am i responsible for the lil dog even thou he was in my yard?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically, a person is not liable for veterinary bills under the circumstances that you describe. Their can be exceptions. If this person brings a claim against you, you can turn it over to your homeowners insurance. You may want to contact an attorney in your area for further guidance.

    This is not to be construed as legal advice. I do not have an attorney client relationship with you.
  2. Answered . Based on the facts you present, no, you are not.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,110 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,110 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering