Skip to main content

Who is responsible for trimming my tree limbs that extend over my neighbor's property.

Bowling Green, KY |
Filed under: Real estate

I have trimmed my tree limbs repeatedly to keep them from threatening my neighbor's house. The neighbor is never satisfied. He always insists that I pay for the trimming.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If he is not satisfied let him pay for removal of the branches or the tree itself.
    Remember whatever you do the neighbor won't be happy so don't let it get you down.
    Good Luck

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics