Who is responsible for theft and damages to employees vehicles on property leased by the employer?

Asked 11 months ago - Tupelo, MS

I work for a company in tupelo Ms and they lease a building from a private individual. The issue we have is numerous incidents of damage to vehicles has occurred from dings by car doors opening, getting keyed, tires slashed, & alot of theft from vehicles. Our employer claims it is public property and they cannot be held accountable for this yet they have vehicles towed for parking improperly & they write up and fire people for things said and done on the same parking lot. Who is liable for damages and theft here? Most anyone who questions the companies liability here has been terminated shortly after,wouldn't this constitute retaliating for seeking legal restitution?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Responsibility resides with the criminal that does the damage. The company (general rule) does not authorize criminal damage and cannot be held vicariously liable for the criminal conduct of third parties.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now