Skip to main content

WHO is responsible for repair cost? the Tenant or the Landlord

Pittsburgh, PA |

The plumber said that the cause of the faulty toilet is the old guts in the tank. The plumber went on to say that the guts in the tank of the toilet were 20 years old. I the tenant only occupied the dwelling for 3 years. So who is responsible for the repair cost.

Attorney Answers 1


Typically, you would need to look at your lease agreement to see who would be responsible for certain repairs. If the property becomes uninhabitable, then it would be the landlord's responsibility to improve the living conditions.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics