Who is responsible for payment for bedbug treatment? The tenant or the landlord?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mesa, AZ

We found bedbugs in our apt. and reported it to the office. The office is charging us for 3 treatments that they said we need done, which includes shampoo of the carpet. Each treatment is over $300 we don't have. I thought the landlord was responsible for these types of treatments. What can we do? Thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your lease may designate who is responsible for pest control; so review your lease. If the infestation was present before you moved into the property, the landlord has certain statutory requirements to notify you. I have provided a link to the AZ statute covering bedbugs in landlord tenant situations

    William Fife is an Attorney with Fife & Cesta, a compassionate firm conveniently located off the US 60 in Mesa,... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on whether or not you are responsible for the infestation. If you disagree, you can sue in small claims court for reimbursement.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,185 answers this week

3,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,185 answers this week

3,751 attorneys answering