Skip to main content

Who is responsible for mold growth and damage behind walls in a condo -- in Florida

Deerfield Beach, FL |
Filed under: Real estate

While re-habbing a bathroom, mold was discovered behind the walls in several areas. Who is responsible for removing and repairs in this FL condo.

Attorney Answers 1


If you are renting, your landlord is probably responsible. If you purchased the condo, it is your responsibility unless your contract says otherwise. Some new properties have a standard one year warranty that is offerred by the developer which would cover this sort of thing.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics