Who is responsible for maintaining trees on shoulder of road

Asked about 1 year ago - Middletown, NY

several trees in front of my house are almost dead. Eventually they will fall on my house. The trees are about 4 inches on the town's right of way and the rest of the tree trunk in on my property. Who is responsible for paying to remove the tree? If the town is responsible and the tree falls on my house must the town pay actual value of the house or replacement value? I told the town mayor to remove the tree via certified mail and am being ignored

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard J. Chertock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In most towns you are responsible for paying for the removal, however, you need to get a permit from the town or the town will remove and bill you.

    This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yuo need to see if this is covered in your town's local law.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering