Who is responsible for California accessibility codes violation even though City's final inspection has passed?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Contractor reconfigured a commercial bathroom in order to meet accessibility codes. He had to reconfigure it because the dimensions of the existing bathroom on the plans were wrong. City inspector passed it during final inspection, inadvertently overlooking a few accessibility code violations that arose from the reconfiguration. Who would be responsible if a handicapped person discovers the violations and files a lawsuit against the owner?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Herman Hirsch

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While it may not seem fair, there are immunities in the Califoria Government Code for negligent inspections. Therefore, the City would not be liable. The property owner's recourse would be against the contractor. The policy reason is that ciities are not guarantors of the contractors work.

  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Ultimately, the property owner is responsible for making sure his property is accessible. Sometimes the responsibility can be passed on to a tenant. In your case, the contractor might have some liability.
    The City, however, would not be, even if the inspector did not catch everything.
    When ADA lawsuits are filed, they typically name the building owner and any tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,484 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,484 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering