Who is responsible for an auto accident on a homeowner's property?

If a person leaves car in drive on a hill accidently and vehicle rolls, and person tries to catch it before it hits house, but falls and is dragged by the rolling vehicle who is responsible for the person's injuries--the person's auto insurance, or the home owner's insurance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
The automobile liability insurance carrier.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.
0 0
Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Contributor Level 4
The auto policy should provide coverage. It is possible that the homeowners policy may provide partial coverage for medical payments but it depends on the specific policy and the cause of the accident. An injury attorney can help you determine whether there is additional coverage that may apply.

Best of luck to you.

Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is created by this communication. The information provided by the Studstill Firm, LLP is for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon as legal advice. Legal rights usually have time limits; therefore, it is strongly recommended that you seek the advice of a lawyer concerning your legal issue and the specific time limits that may apply to your case in order to preserve your rights if you wish to do so.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard